0

Academy Awards 2014 Nominations Announced

The most nominated titles differ slightly from the BAFTAs, whose nominations were announced last week, seeing 12 Years A Slave snubbed by Gravity and American Hustle, which are both nominated in 10 categories. 12 Years A Slave was nominated in nine. And those are the front runners.

The next most nominated movies are up for only 6 categories. These include Captain Phillips, Dallas Buyers’ Club and Nebraska. Also noteworthy and with five nominations each were Her and The Wolf of Wall Street.

Competing for the most coveted award, the Best Picture Oscar, are all of the above titles and Philomena, a British independent film starring Judi Dench and Steve Coogan, which was also nominated for but did not win a BIFA last December.

The rest of the Oscar nominations are listed in full below:

Best director

Alfonso Cuaron for Gravity

Steve McQueen for 12 Years a Slave

Alexander Payne for Nebraska

David O Russell for American Hustle

Martin Scorsese for The Wolf of Wall Street

Best actor

Christian Bale for American Hustle

Bruce Dern for Nebraska

Leonardo DiCaprio for The Wolf of Wall Street

Chiwetel Ejiofor for 12 Years a Slave

Matthew McConaughey for Dallas Buyers Club

Best actress

Amy Adams for American Hustle

Cate Blanchett for Blue Jasmine

Sandra Bullock for Gravity

Judi Dench for Philomena

Meryl Streep for August: Osage County

Best supporting actor

Barkhad Abdi for Captain Phillips

Bradley Cooper for American Hustle

Michael Fassbender for 12 Years a Slave

Jonah Hill for The Wolf of Wall Street

Jared Leto for Dallas Buyers Club

Best supporting actress

Sally Hawkins for Blue Jasmine

Jennifer Lawrence for American Hustle

Lupita Nyong’o for 12 Years a Slave

Julia Roberts for August: Osage County

June Squibb for Nebraska

Best adapted screenplay

12 Years a Slave

Before Midnight

Captain Phillips

Philomena

The Wolf of Wall Street

Best original screenplay

American Hustle

Blue Jasmine

Dallas Buyers Club

Her

Nebraska

Best animated feature

The Croods

Despicable Me 2

Ernest and Celestine

Frozen

The Wind Rises

Best animated short

Feral

Get a Horse!

Mr Hublot

Possessions

Room on the Broom

Best cinematography

The Grandmaster

Gravity

Inside Llewyn Davis

Nebraska

Prisoners

Best costume design

12 Years a Slave

American Hustle

The Grandmaster

The Great Gatsby

The Invisible Woman

Best documentary feature

20 Feet from Stardom

The Act of Killing

Cutie and the Boxer

Dirty Wars

The Square

Best documentary short

Cavedigger

Facing Fear

Karama Has No Walls

The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life

Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

Best editing

12 Years a Slave

American Hustle

Captain Phillips

Dallas Buyers Club

Gravity

Best foreign language film

The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)

The Great Beauty (Italy)

The Hunt (Denmark)

The Missing Picture (Cambodia)

Omar (Palestine)

Best live action short

Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)

Avant Que de Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)

Helium

Pitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)

The Voorman Problem

Best make-up

Dallas Buyers Club

Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa

The Lone Ranger

Best music

The Book Thief

Gravity

Her

Philomena

Saving Mr Banks

Best production design

12 Years a Slave

American Hustle

Gravity

The Great Gatsby

Her

Best song

‘Alone Yet Not Alone’, Alone Yet Not Alone

‘Happy’, Despicable Me 2

‘Let It Go’, Frozen

‘The Moon Song’, Her

‘Ordinary Love’, Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

Best sound editing

All is Lost

Captain Phillips

Gravity

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Lone Survivor

Best sound mixing

Captain Phillips

Gravity

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Inside Llewyn Davis

Lone Survivor

Best visual effects

Gravity

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Iron Man 3

The Lone Ranger

Star Trek Into Darkness

NewsBot

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *